Property Management Q & A
[…] I do not know how they come to hold this view, but perhaps it arises from some “folk wisdom” where a friend or acquaintance in a similar situation was released from their lease without penalty.
Notwithstanding this expectation on the part of some tenants, except in the limited circumstances outlined above, the tenant remains bound to the lease and does not have the unilateral right to early termination without penalty. Should a tenant vacate under this circumstance, you should treat them as you would any other tenant who abandoned the property.
Abandonment is governed by RCW 59.18.310 and outlines in detail the ongoing rent obligation of the tenant who has vacated. If the tenant occupies under a lease, subsection (2) controls and provides as follows, “[W]hen the tenancy is for a term greater than month-to-month, the tenant shall be liable for the lesser of the following: (a) The entire rent due for the remainder of the term; or (b) All rent accrued during the period reasonably necessary to rerent the premises at a fair rental, plus the difference between such fair rental and the rent agreed to in the prior agreement, plus actual costs incurred by the landlord in rerenting the premises together with statutory court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Notice the reference to rerenting the premises at a “fair rental.” It may be reasonable, if market conditions have changed since the original tenant entered into the lease, to rerent it at a lesser rental rate. As you can see in the statute, the original tenant is responsible for the rent loss.